Operational Honours and Awards List: 7 March 2008

Go down

Operational Honours and Awards List: 7 March 2008

Post by Guest on Sun 09 Mar 2008, 10:45 am

A total of 181 members of the Armed Forces and three MOD civilians have received honours and awards in the Operational Honours List dated today, 7 March 2008.

The full list, which recognises service on operations in Northern Ireland, former Yugoslavia, Afghanistan, Iraq and other operations for the period 1 April 2007 to 30 September 2007, is below:

NORTHERN IRELAND

Officer of The Order of The British Empire (OBE)

Colonel Peter Ian BROWN Late Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Member of The Order of The British Empire (MBE)

Major John Murray COWAN The Royal Irish Regiment

Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Warrant Officer Class 1 Simon Alexander Whiteley WILKINSON The Royal Logistic Corps

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Corporal William David HAYES Royal Marines
Staff Sergeant Craig Kevin BAXTER The Royal Logistic Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Paul Robert James DARGAVEL The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Warrant Officer Class 1 Christopher Bernard DAVIS Corps of Royal Engineers
Captain (Acting Major) Ian Stuart PARROTT The Mercian Regiment
Brigadier Michael Lawrence RIDDELL-WEBSTER DSO Late The Black Watch
Captain (Acting Major) David TURNER The Royal Irish Regiment

FORMER YUGOSLAVIA

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Squadron Leader Ian Michael GARNETT Royal Air Force

AFGHANISTAN

Commander of The Order of The British Empire (CBE)

Brigadier George Pemberton Ross NORTON MBE Late Grenadier Guards

Officer of The Order of The British Empire (OBE)

Colonel Paul Joseph Andrew BAKER Late The Royal Logistic Corps
Major (Acting Lieutenant Colonel) James Henry HAGGERTY Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army
Lieutenant Colonel Peter Francis MAHONEY TD Royal Army Medical Corps
Colonel Richard John WESTLEY MC Late The Mercian Regiment

Member of The Order of The British Empire (MBE)

Major Nicholas Paul Flint CHAMPION The Parachute Regiment
Lieutenant (Acting Captain) Henry James ABDY-COLLINS The Parachute Regiment
Captain Ruth Louise EARL Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Sergeant Martyn David GIBBONS The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
Staff Sergeant Edward Trevor PALMER Corps of Royal Engineers
Major Richard James WATTS Royal Corps of Signals

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Captain Jaimie McCoy NORMAN Royal Marines
Lieutenant Colonel Stuart William CARVER The Royal Anglian Regiment
Brigadier John Gordon LORIMER MBE Late The Parachute Regiment

Conspicuous Gallantry Cross (CGC)

Lance Corporal (Acting Corporal) Donald Peter CAMPBELL Corps of Royal Engineers
Captain Simon Timothy CUPPLES The Mercian Regiment
Private Paul Darren WILLMOTT The Mercian Regiment

Military Cross (MC)

Sergeant Daniel Alan FISHER Royal Marines
Sergeant Steven Edmond VEALE Royal Marines
Lance Corporal Levi David ASHBY The Royal Anglian Regiment
Major Michael Patrick ASTON The Royal Anglian Regiment
Major Dominic Stead James BIDDICK MBE The Royal Anglian Regiment
Corporal (Acting Sergeant) Craig Anthony BRELSFORD The Mercian Regiment (killed in action)
Private Luke COLE The Mercian Regiment, Territorial Army
Major Martin Paul DAVID Grenadier Guards
Lance Bombardier Michael Ronald FREW Royal Regiment of Artillery
Bombardier Paul Mitchell GREENWOOD Royal Regiment of Artillery
Captain David Charles HICKS The Royal Anglian Regiment (killed in action)
Fusilier Damion Mark HIELDS The Royal Welsh
Private Aaron Stuart HOLMES The Mercian Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 1 Gavin Charles KIMBERLIN The Mercian Regiment
Corporal Michael LOCKETT The Mercian Regiment
Corporal Robert William MOORE The Royal Anglian Regiment
Lance Corporal Oliver Scott RUECKER The Royal Anglian Regiment

Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)

Wing Commander Kenneth Andrew LEWIS Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant Adam Boyd WARDROPE Royal Air Force

Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Private Luke Cula NADRIVA The Royal Anglian Regiment

Mention in Despatches (MiD)

Marine Daniel Gad CURTIS Royal Marines
Marine Kenten Luke RADEMAN Royal Marines
Corporal William Daniel SEWELL Royal Marines
Sergeant Stuart Frazer Rennie WALLACE Royal Marines
Sergeant Steven Edward ARMON The Royal Anglian Regiment
Staff Sergeant Adrian Edward BERRY Royal Regiment of Artillery
Lieutenant Nicholas William David BINNINGTON The Light Dragoons
Second Lieutenant Rupert William Michael BOWERS The Mercian Regiment
Lieutenant Arron Liam Christopher BROWNE The Mercian Regiment, Territorial Army
Captain James Austin CARRICK Royal Regiment of Artillery
Sapper Oliver James CROOK Corps of Royal Engineers
Major Andrew Paul Longstone DAWES Royal Regiment of Artillery
Sergeant Daniel Patrick FITZGERALD The Mercian Regiment
Major John GODFREY The Light Dragoons
Sergeant David GREENLAND Royal Regiment of Artillery
Lance Corporal Daniel Shea GWILLIAMS Corps of Royal Engineers
Guardsman Alexander Edward Barry HARRISON Grenadier Guards
Sergeant Matthew Ian JACKSON The Mercian Regiment
Lance Corporal Mervin Aird JOSEPH The Royal Logistic Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Kevin MAIN The Royal Anglian Regiment
Guardsman Daniel MALCANGI Grenadier Guards
Guardsman Damien Lee McBRIDE Grenadier Guards
Major Philip John MESSENGER The Royal Anglian Regiment
Lance Corporal Steven John MILLS Corps of Royal Engineers
Corporal Jack Joseph MIZON Grenadier Guards
Warrant Officer Class 2 Timothy Richard NEWTON The Royal Anglian Regiment
Corporal Daniel Raymond NORRIS Grenadier Guards
Major Jamie Peter NOWELL The Mercian Regiment
Sergeant Simon Iain PANTER The Royal Anglian Regiment
Staff Sergeant Andreas Oliver PEAT The Royal Logistic Corps
Captain James Andrew SEDDON Grenadier Guards
Captain Robin David SMITH The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
Wing Commander Ian Wayne DUGUID Royal Air Force

Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Warrant Officer Class 2 Paul MEADOWS The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment
Lance Corporal Graeme STODDART Corps of Royal Engineers

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Lieutenant Colonel Darrell Peter AMISON The Royal Logistic Corps
Captain Phillip Nowell BLANCHFIELD The Royal Anglian Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel William James Frank BRAMBLE OBE Royal Regiment of Artillery
Captain Serena Jane GATES General List, Territorial Army
Major Paul Geoffrey GILBY The Mercian Regiment
Captain Adam Charles Rashleigh HARE Army Air Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Alexander Gilbert Carew HATHERLEY Grenadier Guards
Lieutenant Colonel Ivan Bartholomew Leonard JONES Corps of Royal Engineers
Staff Sergeant Stewart James McKENZIE Intelligence Corps
Sapper Gavin Bruce MONTGOMERY Corps of Royal Engineers
Lieutenant Gillian Diane PRITCHARD Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps
Major James Christopher RODDIS The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Staff Sergeant (Acting Warrant Officer Class 2) Nicholas John ULLEY Royal Corps of Signals
Lieutenant Colonel Henry Angus WATSON MBE The Light Dragoons
Flight Lieutenant (Acting Squadron Leader) Karl COLEHOUSE Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service
Group Captain Edwin Jonathan FAULCONER Royal Air Force
Gregory Mark LUPTON Ministry of Defence
Dr Martin PEARCE Ministry of Defence

IRAQ

Officer of The Order of The British Empire (OBE)

Squadron Leader Jason Paul SUTTON Royal Air Force

Member of The Order of The British Empire (MBE)

Lieutenant (Acting Captain) Edward Varnier ARGLES Royal Marines
Warrant Officer Class 1 Darren James PASKINS Royal Navy
Major James Benjamin Weston HOLLISTER The Duke of Lancaster's Regiment
Major John Anthony STEVENS The Rifles
Major Timothy John WOOD Corps of Royal Engineers
Flight Sergeant Ann CARTER Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Brigadier Timothy Paul EVANS MBE Late The Light Infantry
Lieutenant Colonel Justin Charles Wladyslaw MACIEJEWSKI MBE The Rifles

Conspicuous Gallantry Cross (CGC)

Sergeant Adam William MILLER Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Staff Sergeant James Anthony WADSWORTH The Royal Logistic Corps

Military Cross (MC)

Major Ian Grange CROWLEY The Yorkshire Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Robert Charles FRAM Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Colour Sergeant Stephen KINCAID The Parachute Regiment
Second Lieutenant Rupert Grenville Simon LANE The Rifles
Colour Sergeant Mark Anthony LANGRIDGE The Parachute Regiment
Rifleman Mark David LUNN The Rifles
Sergeant Michael Craig O'BRIEN The Parachute Regiment
Corporal Richard Thomas PASK The Royal Welsh
Warrant Officer Class 2 Rodney Alan POULTER The Rifles
Major Stephen Nicholas WEBB The Royal Welsh
Corporal David James HAYDEN Royal Air Force

Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)

Flight Lieutenant Michelle Jayne GOODMAN Royal Air Force

Bar to the Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Captain Eamon Conrad HEAKIN QGM The Royal Logistic Corps
Captain Vincent Michael STRAFFORD QGM The Royal Logistic Corps

Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Warrant Officer Class 2 Brendan James CAMPBELL Irish Guards
Lance Sergeant Kevin William TOMLINSON Irish Guards

Mention in Despatches (MiD)

Corporal Scott Christopher ARTHUR The Yorkshire Regiment
Corporal (Acting Sergeant) Robin Spencer Charles BALL Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Rifleman Brett CAMPBELL The Rifles
Private Benjamin John CHAMBERLAIN The Royal Welsh
Major Paul Robert DRIVER The Duke of Lancaster's Regiment
Captain David Gareth Evan EVANS The Royal Welsh
Rifleman Allan Clifford GORMLEY The Rifles
Lance Corporal Darren Stephen GREGORY The Royal Welsh
Major Paul Henry George HARDING The Rifles (killed in action)
Lieutenant Quentin John Martin HICKS The King's Royal Hussars
Corporal (Acting Sergeant) Scott William McLEOD The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Private Lynne McGuinnely MAIN Royal Army Medical Corps
Captain Richard Edward Derwent MOGER The Royal Welsh
Major Quentin William Martlew NAYLOR MBE The Rifles
Trooper Edward Nicholas PAYNE The King's Royal Hussars
Corporal Kelly Lee PETERS The Royal Welsh
Colour Sergeant Stephen Trevor PULLIN The Parachute Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Lee Roger ROBERTS The Rifles
Lieutenant Christian Antonio SAN JOSE The Rifles
Sergeant Paul SKELTON The Duke of Lancaster's Regiment
Captain Edward Anthony SMITH The Rifles
Corporal Rodney Lee WILSON The Rifles (killed in action)
Squadron Leader Samuel James POTTER Royal Air Force
Senior Aircraftsman Benjamin Alan WHARTON Royal Air Force

Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Bombardier David Nicholas BALL Royal Regiment of Artillery
Corporal Neil Armstrong CLOSE Corps of Royal Engineers
Sergeant Paul John EDGE Royal Regiment of Artillery
Acting Warrant Officer Class 1 Alexander William LITTLE The Royal Logistic Corps
Serjeant Robert Thomas Wheeler TAYLOR The Rifles
Sergeant John Taylor BAINBRIDGE Royal Air Force
Flight Sergeant Adrian John PECK Royal Air Force
Senior Aircraftsman James Edward STINSON Royal Air Force

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Captain Andrew Giles GOLDSMITH Royal Marines Reserve
Lieutenant Commander Michael Anthony GOODALL Royal Navy
Lieutenant Colonel Barry William BENNETT MBE Royal Regiment of Artillery
Captain Daniel Caradoc BLACKMORE Intelligence Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Nicholas Seymour CHAPMAN MBE The Mercian Regiment
The Reverend Timothy Alexander Robertson COLE (Chaplain to the Forces 3rd Class) Royal Army Chaplains' Department
Rifleman Hossam GEALI The Rifles
Major Christopher James Thomas JOB MBE The Duke of Lancaster's Regiment
Captain Brian JOYCE MBE Intelligence Corps
Group Captain Paul BURT Royal Air Force
Warrant Officer Robert William HARGREAVES Royal Air Force
Sergeant Mary-Lee MALLINSON Royal Air Force
Squadron Leader Timothy Edward OWEN Royal Air Force
Mr Ian FERGUSON Ministry of Defence

NATIONAL OPERATIONS

Officer of The Order of The British Empire (OBE)

Lieutenant Colonel Peter John PHILLIPS QVRM TD The Parachute Regiment

Member of The Order of The British Empire (MBE)

Colour Sergeant Matthew Leonard JAMIESON The Parachute Regiment

Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Sergeant Ian McDOUGALL Royal Marines
Sergeant Paul Andrew NORRIS Royal Marines

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Corporal David WHITFIELD Royal Corps of Signals

NON–COMBATANT GALLANTRY

Officer of The Order of The British Empire (OBE)

Commander Iain Galloway BRECKENRIDGE Royal Navy

Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Petty Officer Logistician (Supply Chain) Richard HOLLEWORTH Royal Navy
Sergeant Douglas John LEAK Corps of Royal Engineers

Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Chief Petty Officer (Diver) Robin Henry Thomas RICKARD Royal Navy

Queen's Commendation for Bravery In The Air (QCBA)

Sergeant Steven DAVIES Royal Air Force

Provided By: MOD - http://www.mod.uk/DefenceInternet/DefenceNews/HistoryAndHonour/OperationalHonoursAndAwardsList7March2008.htm

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum